Agenda

Locations

Island Event

Wolf/Eagle

Buffalo

Bear

Tuesday, December 3

Island Event

Wolf/Eagle

Buffalo

Bear

6:00–10:00 a.m.

Vendor Setup

9:00 a.m.

County ADA Leadership Workshop

11:00 a.m.

Emily Wilmes — A Better You for A Better Farm

Brett Roeller — Mastitis Identification System

12:00 p.m.

Lunch and Trade Show

1:00 p.m.

Keynote: Jack Uldrich — The Big AHA: How to Embrace Today’s Trends to Create Tomorrow’s Opportunities

2:00 p.m.

Networking Break

At 2:30 p.m., choose from three different tracks:

People Management

Risk Management

Dairy Promotion

2:30 p.m.

Jorge Delgado — Resetting Animal Welfare

Matt Berger — Disaster Planning: Preparing for Natural and Financial Disasters in Uncertain Times

Midwest Dairy Staff — Undeniably Dairy Grant Funding Ideation Round Table

3:15 p.m.

Matt Boyle — Predict, Prevent DETECT and Treat, approach to Dairy Wellness

4:15 p.m.

Special Agent F. Stephens — FBI and Food Defense

Dr. Joe Armstrong — Are you the King of your Castle?

Shannon Seifert — Checkoff 101: What the Heck are you doing with my Money?

5:15 p.m.

Social

6:15 p.m.

Scholarship Auction

7:30 p.m.

Concert — The Johnny Holm Band

10:00 p.m.

Hospitality Suites and UMDIA Boosters

6:00–10:00 a.m.

Vendor Setup

9:00 a.m.

County ADA Leadership Wrokshop

11:00 a.m.

Emily Wilmes — A Better You for A Better Farm

Brett Roeller — Mastitis Identification System

12:00 p.m.

Lunch and Trade Show

1:00 p.m.

Keynote: Jack Uldrich — The Big AHA: How to Embrace Today’s Trends to Create Tomorrow’s Opportunities

2:00 p.m.

Networking Break

At 2:30 p.m., choose from three different tracks:

People Management
Risk Management
Dairy Promotion

2:30 p.m.

Jorge Delgado — Resetting Animal Welfare

Matt Berger — Disaster Planning: Preparing for Natural and Financial Disasters in Uncertain Times

Midwest Dairy Staff — Undeniably Dairy Grant Funding Ideation Round Table

3:15 p.m.

Matt Boyle — Predict, Prevent DETECT and Treat, approach to Dairy Wellness

4:15 p.m.

Special Agent F. Stephens — FBI and Food Defense

Dr. Joe Armstrong — Are you the King of your Castle

Shannon Seifert — Checkoff 101: What the Heck are you doing with my Money?

5:15 p.m.

Social

6:15 p.m.

Scholarship Auction

7:30 p.m.

Concert — The Johnny Holm Band

10:00 p.m.

Hospitality Suites and UMDIA Boosters

Wednesday, December 4

Minnesota Milk Producers Association
Upper Midwest Dairy Industry Association
MFA Logo

Island Event

Wolf/Eagle

Buffalo

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet

8:00 a.m.

Isaac Russel — Leadership in a Changing World

9:00 a.m.

Minnesota Milk Annual Meeting

UMDIA Annual Meeting & Awards

Ed McNamara — Cows, Corn, Cover Crops: Compatible or Collusion?

9:30 a.m.

Melissa Wilson, Univ. of MN — Manure Mgmt. in Cover Crops & Side-Dressing Corn

10:00 a.m.

Networking Break

MFA Update — Chelsea Russell, MFA

10:30 a.m.

Tour de Forage Keynote: Dan Undersander, Univ. of WI Prof. Emeritus — New Ideas for Your Alfalfa Management

Minnesota Department of Agriculture Update — Cheryl Eia

Revised Pipeline Application — Joe Dittrich

11:30 a.m.

Tim Raasch, Land O’Lakes, Inc. and Patti Schaefer, First District Association — Animal Care Standards and FARM 4.0 Overview and Update

12:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon

1:00 p.m.

Invited: Governor Walz

1:30 p.m.

Networking Break

Keith Streff, Animal Humane Society — What is Humane Treatment of Dairy Cattle?

Eric Mousel, Univ. of MN — Cover Crops & How They Affect Animal Performance

2:00 p.m.

Eric Mousel, Univ. of MN — Baleage: Quality, Economics and Harvest Loss

2:15 p.m.

Farmer Panel: Dairy Profitability and Resiliency

2:30 p.m.

Matt Akins, Univ. of WI — Growing & Feeding Forage Sorghums

3:00 p.m.

Marin Bozic — Dairy Market Outlook

3:45 p.m.

Vendor Door Prize Drawing

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet

8:00 a.m.

Isaac Russel — Leadership in a Changing World

9:00 a.m.

Minnesota Milk Annual Meeting

UMDIA Annual Meeting & Awards

Ed McNamara — Cows, Corn, Cover Crops: Compatible or Collusion?

9:30 a.m.

Melissa Wilson, Univ. of MN — Manure Mgmt. in Cover Crops & Side-Dressing Corn

10:00 a.m.

Networking Break

MFA Update — Chelsea Russell, MFA

10:30 a.m.

Tour de Forage Keynote: Dan Undersander, Univ. of WI Prof. Emeritus — New Ideas for Your Alfalfa Management

Minnesota Department of Agriculture Update — Cheryl Eia

Revised Pipeline Application — Joe Dittrich

11:30 a.m.

Tim Raasch, Land O’Lakes, Inc. and Patti Schaefer, First District Association — Animal Care Standards and FARM 4.0 Overview and Update

12:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon

1:00 p.m.

Invited: Governor Walz

1:30 p.m.

Networking Break

Keith Streff, Animal Humane Society — What is Humane Treatment of Dairy Cattle

Eric Mousel, Univ. of MN — Cover Crops & How They Affect Animal Performance

2:00 p.m.

Eric Mousel, Univ. of MN — Baleage: Quality, Economics and Harvest Loss

2:15 p.m.

Farmer Panel: Dairy Profitability and Resiliency

2:30 p.m.

Matt Akins, Univ. of WI — Growing & Feeding Forage Sorghums

3:00 p.m.

Marin Bozic — Dairy Market Outlook

3:45 p.m.

Vendor Door Prize Drawing